CQ Contest sites: CQ WW CQ WPX CQ WW RTTY CQ WPX RTTY CQ 160 CQ VHF
CQ Logo

CQ World Wide WPX Contest

2011 Plaques and Sponsors

SSB | CW | Combined

List of award winners and sponsors for the 2011 CQ WPX Contests.

SSB

Plaque Sponsor Awarded To
Single Operator, All Band
WORLD High Power Stanley Cohen, W8QDQ 8P5A operated by Tom Georgens, W2SC
WORLD Low Power Caribbean Contesting Consortium 8P3A operated by Yuri Onipko, VE3DZ
WORLD QRP Phil Krichbaum, N0KE TI5N operated by Bill Parker, W8QZA
     
USA High Power Atilano de Oms, PY5EG Krassimir Petkov, K1LZ
USA Low Power Terry Zivney, N4TZ NV1N operated by Edward Sawyer, N1UR
USA QRP Doug Zwiebel, KR2Q Randy Shirbroun, ND0C
USA ZONE 3 High Power Lauri "Mac" McCreary, KG7C KW7Y operated by Mitch Mason, K7RL
USA ZONE 3 Low Power Buz Reeves, K2GL Memorial Guy Molinari, N7ZG
USA ZONE 4 High Power Society of Midwest Contesters NN5J operated by Kevin Stockton, N5DX
USA ZONE 4 Low Power Society of Midwest Contesters Ryan M. Klavekoske, KZ9O
USA ZONE 5 High Power Paul Obert, K8PO AJ1I operated by Paul Obert, K8PO
     
EUROPE High Power Jim Hoffman, N5FA E7DX operated by Emir Memic, E77DX
EUROPE Low Power Ed Sawyer, N1UR Mitrut Marius, YO3CZW
EUROPE QRP Rick Williams, VE9HF Frank Paulus-Rieth, DL8LR
     
AFRICA Peter Sprengel, PY5CC ST2AR operated by Robert Kasca, S53R
ASIA Chris Terkla, N1XS Anatoly Polevik, RC9O
NORTH AMERICA* Albert Crespo, F5VHJ TO5A operated by Albert Crespo, F5VHJ
NORTH AMERICA QRP* Phil Krichbaum, N0KE no entry
OCEANIA High Power Phillip Frazier, K6ZM Memorial KH7X operated by Michael Gibson, KH6ND
SOUTH AMERICA Andrew Faber, AE6Y P40L operated by John A. Fore, W6LD
CANADA High Power Saskatchewan Contest Club VY2ZM operated by Jeffrey T. Briggs, K1ZM
CANADA Low Power Contest Club Ontario Steven Goldberg, VA3SWG
JAPAN Hamad Alnusif, 9K2HN Akira Minagawa, JA0JHA
     
Single Operator, Single Band
WORLD Steve Merchant, K6AW CN2R operated by James P Sullivan, W7EJ
WORLD 28 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ Juan Manuel Morandi, LU1HF
WORLD 28 MHz Low Power Six Stars Contest Station LS1D Guilherme Vaz, PU2LEP
WORLD 21 MHz Stuart Santelmann KC1F Memorial (Gene Shablygin, W3UA/RA3AA sponsor) VP2EH operated by Gordon Fogg, N5AU
WORLD 14 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ Pedro Claver Orozco, HK1X
WORLD 7 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ Salim Gechem, HK1T
WORLD 7 MHz Low Power Neal Campbell, K3NC Valeri Keller, DL2VK
WORLD 3.7 MHz D4C Contest Team 9A40Y operated by Sasa Pokorni, 9A3LG
WORLD 1.8 MHz UA2 Contest Club Fabio Piccinini, I4FYF
     
USA 28 MHz Maurice Schietecatte, N4LZ KZ5MM operated by Chuck Dietz, W5PR
USA 21 MHz Maurice Schietecatte, N4LZ Robert L. Shohet, KQ2M/1
USA 14 MHz Charles Wooten, NF4A John Bayne, KK9A/4
USA 7 MHz Yankee Clipper Contest Club WU3A/1 operated by Eugene Shablygin, W3UA
USA 3.5 MHz Bernie Welch, W8IMZ Memorial Steven Sussman, W3BGN
     
EUROPE 28 MHz SKY Contest Club CR2T operated by Eduardo M. F. S. Machado, CU2AF
EUROPE 21 MHz SKY Contest Club CS2C operated by Jiri Pesta, OK1RF
EUROPE 14 MHz SKY Contest Club Sigurdur Jakobsson, TF3CW
EUROPE 7 MHz SKY Contest Club EI7M operated by Dmitrij Pavlov, EI3JZ
EUROPE 3.7 MHz SKY Contest Club 9A8M operated by Igor Ovcin, 9A7DM
EUROPE 1.8 MHz SKY Contest Club OG6A operated by Jukka Klemola, OH6LI
     
Single Operator Assisted
WORLD Emir-Braco Memic, OE1EMS ER4A operated by Sergey Rebrov, UT5UDX
USA Alabama Contest Group Rick Davenport, KI1G
EUROPE Martin Huml, OL5Y LX7I operated by Philippe Lutty, DF1LON
     
Overlay Categories
WORLD Tribander/Single-Element Helmut Mueller, DF7ZS 3V8SS operated by Ashraf Chaabane, KF5EYY
USA Tribander/Single-Element Paul H. Newberry, Jr., N4PN KR4Z operated by Paul H. Newberry, Jr., N4PN
USA Tribander/Single-Element Low Power Alex M Jozsa, KG1E Jere Connan, KT4ZB
EUROPE Tribander/Single-Element Roger Miner, K1DQV E74HH operated by Vitomir Kregar, S56M
     
WORLD Rookie Val Edwards W8KIC Memorial (K3LR sponsor) Abdalla Farmawi, JY5CC
     
Multi-Op, Single Transmitter
WORLD Latvian Contest Club 3V1A operated by YT1AD, YT3M, YT3W, S56A
USA Steve Bolia, N8BJQ AK1W operated by K5ZD, W1UJ
AFRICA Rhein Ruhr DX Association 6V7D operated by UA0SC, UA0SE, UA0SW, RZ0SR
ASIA W2MIG Memorial (NX7TT sponsor) P33W operated by 5B4AIE, RA6LBS, RA3AUU
EUROPE Tonno Vahk, ES5TV TM6M operated by F1AKK, F4DXW, F8DBF
NORTH AMERICA* North Pole Contest Group KP2TM operated by K9TM, K8CC, W8MJ
     
Multi-Op, Two-Transmitter
WORLD Ken Adams, K5KA Memorial EB8AH operated by EA5DY, EA5DFV, OH6RX, EA8ZS, EA8AH, EA8CAC
USA Florida Contest Group KD4D/3 operated by AC6WI, W2CDO, K3RA, KD4D, WB2ZAB
AFRICA Walter Skudlarek, DJ6QT 5D5A operated by N6KT, IK2SGC, IK2QEI
EUROPE Bernd Och, DL6FBL OL4A operated by OK1FFU, OK1RI, OK8WW, OM5AW, OM6NM
     
Multi-Op, Multi-Transmitter
WORLD Gail M. Sheehan, K2RED DR1A operated by DB6JG, DF6JC, DJ7EO, DK6XZ, DL1QQ, DL3BPC, DL3DXX, DL6FBL, DL8DYL, DL8WPX, JK3GAD, PC5A, SV2KBS
USA Dale Hoppe, K6UA Memorial WX3B operated by WX3B, N8IVN, KB3CS, NY3A, N3YIM, KU1T, N3VOP, N3WZR, N3AFT, KC3VO, K1RH, KA3ITJ, N3SB
EUROPE Rick Dougherty, NQ4I OT5A operated by Arno, DF3TJ, Dorien, Marleen, ON1GL, ON3AEI, ON3AGM, ON3NG, ON4ADQ, ON4AEO, ON4AID, ON4AMI, ON4AQC, ON4ASB, ON4AWU, ON4CCL, ON4CCM, ON4CDE, ON4CJK, ON4GW, ON4JZ, ON4RK, ON4XB, ON5AEI, ON5CD, ON5CIM, ON5OT, ON5PVH, ON5UE, ON5UM, ON6LK, ON6LUQ, ON6MR, ON6PU, ON6SX, ON6UU, ON6YYY, ON7BRA, ON7JU, ON7NB, ON7SU, ON7USB, ON8MT, ON8TK, ON8UM, ON9CC, PA1BX, Timon
     
Contest Expedition    
C6APR Memorial Andre Coelho, PT7ZZ 3D2A operated by OZ1IKY, VK4AN

* NORTH AMERICA plaques apply only to stations outside the USA and Canada.

CW

Plaque Sponsor Awarded To
Single Operator, All Band
WORLD High Power Steve Bolia, N8BJQ EF8M operated by Valery Komarov, RD3A
WORLD Low Power Caribbean Contesting Consortium P49Y operated by Andrew L. Faber, AE6Y
WORLD QRP Bill Parker, W8QZA Joseph Presman, UU2CW
     
USA Dennis Motschenbacher, K7BV Krassimir Petkov, K1LZ
USA Low Power Ken Boasi, N2ZN Merrill Brown, WK2G/4
USA QRP John T. Laney, K4BAI Julius Fazekas, N2WN/4
USA ZONE 3 High Power Northern California Contest Club NK7U operated by Chris Hurlbut, KL9A
USA ZONE 3 Low Power Arizona Outlaws Contest Club AD7JP operated by Bill Conwell, K2PO
USA ZONE 4 High Power Society of Midwest Contesters WK5T operated by Steve London, N2IC
USA ZONE 4 Low Power Society of Midwest Contesters Marvin Bloomquist, N5AW
USA ZONE 5 High Power Paul Obert, K8PO WW1WW operated by Scott Redd, K0DQ
     
EUROPE Ivo Pezer, 5B4ADA/9A3A CR2X operated by Pertti Simovaara, OH2PM
EUROPE Low Power Vitor Santos, PY2NY IR1Y operated by Carlo De Mari, IK1HJS
EUROPE QRP Julius Fazekas, N2WN OK3C operated by Ludek Odehnal, OK2ZC
     
AFRICA Chris Terkla, N1XS Vlad Zaitsev, 6W/RK4FF
ASIA Rick Tavan, N6XI P33W operated by Igor Booklan, RA3AUU
NORTH AMERICA* Louisiana Contest Club Felipe Hernandez, NP4Z
NORTH AMERICA QRP* Dale Martin, KG5U no entry
OCEANIA Lloyd Cabral, KH6LC KH7X operated by Michael Gibson, KH6ND
OCEANIA Low Power Pacific DXers P29CW operated by Allan Bernard Mason, VK2GR
SOUTH AMERICA David Kopacz, KY1V PJ4A operated by John T. Laney III, K4BAI
Southern Cone (CE,CX,LU) Tom Morton, K6CT CW5W operated by Jorge Diez, CX6VM
CANADA Radio Amateurs of Canada (RAC) VY2ZM operated by Jeffrey T. Briggs, K1ZM
CANADA Low Power Contest Club Ontario Bruce Wade, VE1NB
JAPAN Simone Candotto, IV3NVN Masaki Okano, JH4UYB
   
Single Operator, Single Band
WORLD 28 MHz Steve Hodgson, ZC4LI PW2D operated by Thomas Carlsson, PY2ZXU
WORLD 28 MHz Low Power Six Stars Contest Station LS1D Dale Green, CE2/VE7SV
WORLD 21 MHz Andrei Stchislenok, NP3D Jorge Luis Prieto, HK1R
WORLD 14 MHz Gene Walsh, N2AA Pedro Claver Orozco, HK1X
WORLD 7 MHz 6Y1V Contest Station Ivan Mastilovic, YU1LA
WORLD 7 MHz Low Power Neal Campbell, K3NC Eugeniusz Moroz, SP4JCQ
WORLD 3.5 MHz Ranko Boca, 4O3A 9A40Y operated by Sasa Pokorni, 9A3NM
WORLD 1.8 MHz Dusko Dumanovic, ZL3WW Tomislav Polak, 9A2AJ
     
USA 28 MHz Paul Beringer, NG7Z Pat Whelton, KZ5J
USA 21 MHz Charlie Wooten, NF4A WN1GIV/4 operated by Bob Patten, N4BP
USA 14 MHz Kansas City DX Club NR5M operated by Bill Bradford, K5GA
USA 7 MHz Darin Divinia, WG5J NG5A operated by Christopher Terkla, N1XS
USA 3.5 MHz Wes Printz, W3SE / ZL3TE Victor A. Shields, K9UIY
     
EUROPE 28 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club Slaven Galic, E77A
EUROPE 21 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club CS2C operated by Jiri Pesta, OK1RF
EUROPE 14 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club E73W operated by Ivica Matkic, E73O
EUROPE 7 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club Saulius Zalnerauskas, LY5W
EUROPE 3.5 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club Igor Plugatarev, RW3WA
EUROPE 1.8 MHz High Power SKY Contest Club IR4E operated by Filippo Fragni, IK4ZHH
   
Single Operator Assisted
WORLD D4C Station TO8A operated by Valery Petrov, R5GA
USA Ron Sigismonti, N3RS WU3A/1 operated by Gene Shablygin, W3UA
EUROPE Martin Huml, OL5Y EF5Y operated by Yuri Sakalouski, EA5GTQ
Canada Anthony Ratajczak, VE1ZA VA2WA operated by Victor Androsov, VA2WDQ
     
Overlay Categories
WORLD Tribander/Single-Element Helmut Mueller, DF7ZS Michel Brunelle, FM5CD
USA Tribander/Single-Element Paul Newberry, N4PN WS2T/4 operated by Paul Newberry, N4PN
EUROPE Tribander/Single-Element Matija Brodnik, S53MM T70A operated by Ivo Pezer, 9A3A
     
WORLD Rookie Val Edwards W8KIC Memorial (K3LR Sponsor). OH8R operated by Mikko Silvola, OH8FKU
NORTH AMERICA Rookie Chris Kantarjiev, K6DBG Michael Moran, K2CYE
     
Multi-Op, Single Transmitter
WORLD Steve Miller, N0SM CQ3A operated by OE1DIA, OM3GI, OM3RM, OM7JG
USA Phil Allardice, KT3Y NY4A operated by AA4FU, N4AF
AFRICA Rhein Ruhr DX Association J25DXA operated by J28AA, J28AP, J28JV, J28RO, J28WR
ASIA W2MIG Memorial (NX7TT Sponsor) C4N operated by 5B8AD, 5B4AGM, RV6LNA, RA6LFO, R7LV, R7LP, UA9CDV
EUROPE YO3CTK Memorial by Andy Ruse YO3JR/YR1A E7DX operated by 9A5K, E70R, E70T, E74IW, E76C, E77DX, E77E, E77WM
NORTH AMERICA* Jim George, N3BB KP2M operated by KT3Y, K9VV
   
Multi-Op, Two Transmitter
WORLD UA1DZ Memorial (W3UA Sponsor) CR3L operated by DJ2YE, DJ8DS, DJ9IE, DK3QZ, DL1XW, PA0R
USA Florida Contest Group KD4D/3 operated by KD4D, NN3W, K3RA, K3WI, W2CDO, W3KX, K3MM
AFRICA Walter Skudlarek, DJ6QT no entry
EUROPE Tom Georgens, W2SC II9T operated by IT9GSF, LY2IJ, YL2KL, YL3DW
   
Multi-Op, Multi-Transmitter
WORLD Steve Merchant, K6AW LZ9W operated by LZ1ZD, LZ1ANA, LZ1FG, LZ1GL, LZ1PJ, LZ1PM, LZ1UQ, LZ2BE, LZ2CJ, LZ2HQ, LZ2GL, LZ2PL, LZ2TU, LZ2UU, LZ2PO, LZ2UZ, LZ3FM, LZ3UM, OK1FDR
USA Jim Reisert, AD1C NR4M operated by KE3X, K4EC, K4GM, K4ZW, KC4D, K7SV, N2YO, N3UA, NR4M, WK3W, W4PRO
EUROPE Jeff Demers, N1SNB DR1A operated by DB6JG, DF6JC, DJ7EO, DJ7WW, DK2CX, DK9IP, DL3DXX, DL5CW, DL5LYM, DL6FBL, DL8DYL, DL8LAS, DL8WPX, DL9DRA, DL9EE, SV2KBS, JK3GAD, PC5A
   
Contest Expedition
Phil Goetz N6ZZ Memorial Phil Goetz, N6ZZ Memorial by Paul Goetz Franc Bogataj, ZA/S59AA

* NORTH AMERICA plaques apply only to stations outside the USA and Canada.

Combined

Plaque Sponsor Awarded To
Single Operator, All Band    
WORLD Combined SSB/CW Score Yuri Blanarovich, K3BU Jeffrey T. Briggs, K1ZM
USA Combined SSB/CW Score Bill Fisher W4AN Memorial (KM3T Sponsor) Krassimir Petkov, K1LZ
WORLD Combined SSB/CW Total Prefixes Norm Koch, WN5N Memorial by Gail M. Sheehan, K2RED Ranko Boca, 4O3A (2327 total)
     
Club (SSB & CW)    
WORLD CQ Magazine Bavarian Contest Club

Here is an example of a plaque awarded for winning a category in the WPX Contest.  (Click on the photo to view larger.)

Example WPX Plaque

If you are interested in sponsoring a plaque please contact the awards manager, Doug Grant, K1DG, at plaques@cqwpx.com

Special thanks to Barry Merrill, W5GN, who handles printing and mailing of all WPX contest certificates.

 

Copyright © 2000-2017 World Wide Radio Operators Foundation. All Rights Reserved.