Awards

2007 Plaque Sponsors and Winners

SSB | CW | Combined

List of awards, sponsors, and winners for the 2007 CQ WPX Contests.

SSB

Plaque Sponsor Winner
Single Operator, All Band    
WORLD Stanley Cohen, W8QDQ 8P1A operated by Tom Georgens, W2SC
WORLD Low Power Caribbean Contesting Consortium Yasar Gocet ,TC3D
WORLD QRP/p Phil Krichbaum, NKE 4M2L operated by Ymanol Caires Zubicaray, YV5YMA
USA Atilano de Oms, PY5EG NJ4M operated by Dan Street, K1TO
USA Low Power Terry Zivney, N4TZ NV1N operated by Edward Sawyer, N1UR
USA Zone 4 High Power Society of Midwestern Contesters Jerry Rosalius, WB9Z
USA Zone 4 Low Power Society of Midwestern Contesters Thomas Johnson, WD5K
CANADA Low Power Contest Club Ontario Dennis Gasparotto, VE3JAQ
AFRICA Peter Sprengel, PY5CC 3V8BB operated by Dr. Hrane Milosevic, YT1AD
EUROPE Jim Hoffman, N5FA 9A1A operated by Zdravko “Emil” Balen 9A9A
SOUTH AMERICA Sponsor needed P49Y operated by Andy Faber, AE6Y
OCEANIA Phillip Fraizer, K6ZM Memorial KH6WT operated by Louis B Cohen, K1YR
JAPAN Hamad Alnusif, 9K2HN Masaki Okano, JH4UYB
NORTH AMERICA QRP/p Phil Krichbaum, NKE TI5N operated by Phil Krichbaum, NKE
USA QRP/p Doug Zwiebel, KR2Q Christopher Merchant, KA1LMR
     
Single Operator, Single Band    
WORLD Steve Merchant, K6AW Sergio Lima de Almeida, ZX5J (21 MHz)
WORLD 7 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ ZM3WW operated by Dusko Dumanovic, ZL3WW
WORLD 14 MHz Jorge Taboada, EA9LZ  
WORLD 28 MHz Alan Dorhoffer, K2EEK Memorial John Morandi, LU1HF
USA 3.7 MHz Tom Haavisto, VE3CX Karl H. Brandt, ND8DX
USA 14 MHz Low Power Boomer Contest Club Trophy Dave Cockrum, N5DO
USA 21 MHz Bernie Welch, W8IMZ Memorial NQ4I operated by James Roberts, VE7ZO
     
Multi-Op, Single Transmitter    
USA Steve Bolia, N8BJQ WR3Z operated by WR3Z, W2CDO, N1SZ, W3IDT
ASIA W2MIG Memorial (NX7TT Sponsor) 5B/AJ2O operated by
RX3DCX, RX9TL, RW4WR, RA3AUU
USA Zone 4 Mike Fatchett, W0MU KM9P operated by K4JNY, KEJ,
W4NZ, KD4HIK, AB4GG, NA4K, KE4MBP
     
Multi-Op, Two Transmitter    
WORLD Ken Adams, K5KA AN8A operated by OH1RY, OH2KI, OH2MM, OH1MA, ES5TV, EA8ZS, EA8CAC
USA FCG, Florida Contest Group  
     
Multi-Op, Multi Transmitter    
WORLD Gail Schieber, K2RED ZY1S operated by PY5EG, PY5CA, AI6V, AI6YL, PY5KD, PY5DC, PY5CC, PY2NDX, PY2YU, PY2BK, PU5RAS, SMCXU
USA Rick Dougherty, NQ4I NR6O operated by N6RO, K9YC, N6BV, WA6O, K6AW, K6RC

CW

Plaque Sponsor Winner
Single Operator, All Band    
WORLD Steve Bolia, N8BJQ 3V8BB operated by Dr. Hrane Milosevic, YT1AD
USA Dennis Motschenbacher, K7BV NE4AA operated by Dan Street, K1TO
EUROPE Ivo Pezer, 5B4ADA/9A3A 9A1A operated by Zdravko “Emil” Balen, 9A9A
OCEANIA Tom Morton, K6CT Dusko Dumanovic, ZM3A
CANADA Radio Amateurs of Canada (RAC) VY2TT operated by Kenneth Widelitz, K6LA
JAPAN Simone Candotto, IV3NVN Masaki Masa Okano, M.D., JH4UYB
WORLD LOW POWER Caribbean Contesting Consortium CT6A operated by Filipe Lopes, CT1ILT
CANADA LOW POWER Contest Club Ontario Yuri Onipko, VE3DZ
USA LOW POWER Terry Zivney, N4TZ NV1N operated by Edward Sawyer, N1UR
USA ZONE 3 HIGH POWER Jim Pratt, N6IG W6YI operated by Daniel Craig, N6MJ
USA ZONE 4 HIGH POWER Society of Midwestern Contesters KT2Z operated by Richard King, K5NA
USA ZONE 4 LOW POWER Society of Midwestern Contesters KS9K operated by Terry Zivney, N4TZ
NORTH AMERICA QRP Dale Martin, KG5U TI5N operated by William Parker, W8QZA
   
Single Operator, Single Band    
WORLD 3.5 MHz Ranko Boca, 4O3A Frantisek Pubal, 7X0RY
WORLD 7 MHz William D. Johnson, KV0Q P40A operated by John Bayne, KK9A
WORLD 14 MHz Gene Walsh, N2AA YT2T operated by Marko Zivkovic, 4N1JA
WORLD 28 MHz Steve Hodgson, ZC4LI TA2ZAF operated by Pavel Prihoda, OK1MU
USA 14 MHz Kansas City DX Club Carol Richards, N2MM
USA 21 MHz Charlie Wooten, NF4A WN1GIV operated by Robert Patten, N4BP
USA 28 MHz Bernie Welch, W8IMZ Memorial NA4W operated by Courtney Judd, K4WI
   
Multi-Op, Single Transmitter    
WORLD Ron Blake, N4KE P40L operated by W0YK, KX7M, W6LD
ASIA W2MIG Memorial (NX7TT Sponsor) JA5FDJ operated by
JA5FBZ, JA5JCC, JA5THU, JA5FDJ
USA Zone 4 Mike Fatchett, W0MU WA5Y operated by WA5Y and N2IC
   
Multi-Op, Two Transmitter    
USA FCG, Florida Contest Group KD4D operated by NA3D, NI1N, NN3W, K3MM, K3RA, KD4D
   
Multi-Op, Multi-Transmitter    
WORLD Steve Merchant, K6AW DR1A operated by DF6JC, DJ6ET, DJ7EO, DL1MFL, DL3DXX, DL5LYM, DL6FBL, DL6LAU, DL9EE, JK3GAD, ON4JZ, ON5UM, PC5A
USA Jim Reisert, AD1C NQ4I operated by NQ4I, N5BI, VE7ZO, KF4GTA, NF4A, K2UFT, K4BAI, W4QO, KC4BVF, WI4R
   
Contest Expedition    
Phil Goetz, N6ZZ Memorial OH0ZZ (OH2BH,OH2MM,OH2PM,K6AW) EE8A operated by YL2KL, YL3DW, YL2GQT, YL2PP, EA8AUW

Combined

Plaque Sponsor Winner
Single Operator, All Band    
WORLD Yuri Blanarovich, K3BU Dr. Hrane Milosevic, YT1AD
     
Club (SSB & CW)    
WORLD CQ Magazine Bavarian Contest Club

If you are interested in sponsoring a plaque please contact the awards manager, Doug Grant, K1DG, at plaques@cqwpx.com